Roméo et Juliette
Roméo et Juliette Yes, Roméo et Juliette, this Elizabethan theatre hit, continues to captivate and move all generations.
Official box office · secure payment with Fnac Spectacles
2 dates from 4 to 5 March 2027, Roméo et Juliette plays at Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale (78180 Paris), from €30.80. Tickets available.
Checked on 25 September 2026.
Overview
Roméo et Juliette Yes, Roméo et Juliette, this Elizabethan theatre hit, continues to captivate and move all generations.
Roméo et Juliette
Yes, Roméo et Juliette, this Elizabethan theatre hit, continues to captivate and move all generations. By making Shakespeare resonate here and now, Guillaume Séverac-Schmitz dynamites the legend of the lovers of Verona with humour, fantasy and, above all, a wild energy. A pop and epic adaptation where youth takes power! Let's recall the plot in one sentence: from two rival families, Roméo and Juliette experience an impossible love until death. A tight cast, stylised scenography, a new translation: Guillaume Séverac-Schmitz dusts off Shakespeare's play (1564-1616). To better rediscover its essence, a story of "impatience" specific to youth. This fever is transmitted here via dance, song, video, while a live cello sets the text's poetry to music as a common thread. Taking the opposite approach to Elizabethan theatre, which was dominated by men, Roméo is played by a woman, propelling the lovers far from tired romantic clichés. A modern and grandiose breath revives this eternal and eminently timeless love story. Duration: 1h55
Getting there
Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale
Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale is a concert and entertainment venue in Montigny-le-bretonneux.
- Address
- Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale, 78180 Montigny-le-bretonneux
- Time
RER nearby
- CSaint-Quentin en Yvelines - Montigny-le-Bretonneux7 min walk
Tickets & pricing
Accessibility & rules
- Audience
- All audiences
- Format
- In person
Poster
2 dates
| Date | Venue | Availability | Price | Book now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale | Tickets available | from €30.80 | Book now | |
| Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale | Tickets available | from €30.80 | Book now |
More concerts to discover
At Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale
In the same category: Dance
See all 4,277 concerts in Paris
Frequently asked questions
Where does Roméo et Juliette take place?
Roméo et Juliette takes place at Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale (78180 Paris).
When does Roméo et Juliette take place?
Roméo et Juliette has 2 dates in Paris. Next scheduled date: Thu, 4 Mar 2027, 20:00.
How much longer is Roméo et Juliette running?
2 performances of Roméo et Juliette are still scheduled at Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale, the last one on 5 Mar. Dates can be added if the run is extended.
How much are tickets for Roméo et Juliette?
Tickets for Roméo et Juliette start from €30.80 (excluding booking fees). Indicative price, to be confirmed on the official box office.
Are tickets still available for Roméo et Juliette?
Tickets were available to book on the official box office at the last check.
How do I get to Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale?
Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale is located at Théâtre de Saint-Quentin en Yvelines - Scène Nationale, 78180 Paris. Public transport is recommended; full directions are on the venue page.
How do I book tickets for Roméo et Juliette?
Tickets can be booked on the official box office, accessible from concerts.paris: https://concerts.paris/go/tickets?event=tour-romeo-et-juliette-theatre-de-saint.
What type of event is Roméo et Juliette?
Roméo et Juliette is classified as “Concert” in the concerts.paris listings.
The weekly Paris gig letter
The best concerts in Paris, hand-picked, plus new dates before anyone else. No spam.