Klassik & Blue
Closing of the MARCEL MULE CELEBRATION FESTIVAL, Klassik & Blue concert
Overview
Closing of the MARCEL MULE CELEBRATION FESTIVAL, Klassik & Blue concert
The Conservatoire is delighted to host the Klassik & Blue Concert: a unique saxophone quartet bringing to life essential 20th-century works, and a daring Trio (string viola – saxophone – drums) revisiting the genius of Johann Sebastian Bach.
This concert, which closes the festival, oscillates between classical and improvised music and pays tribute to Marcel Mule, the founding father of the French classical saxophone school, who celebrates his 125th anniversary this year.
Miniatures pour quatuor de saxophones by Jean Denis Michat, Nicolas Prost, Laurent Blanchard, Jean-Yves Chevalier: works by Vellones, Cras, Leleu, Rivier, Françaix, Pierné.
Back to Back by Mathieu Delage (saxophone), Violaine Despeyroux (viola), Baptiste Dolt (drums): revisited works by Johann Sebastian Bach. Free admission upon reservation.
Listen & watch
Artist
Blue
Blue – a British boy band – is scheduled for concerts in Paris.
Getting there
Conservatoire Municipal Darius Milhaud
Conservatoire Municipal Darius Milhaud is a concert and show venue at 2 impasse Vandal, 75014 Paris.
- Address
- 2 impasse Vandal, 75014 Paris
- Time
Métro · Tram nearby
- 13T3aPorte de Vanves2 min walk
- T3aDidot7 min walk
- T3aBrancion9 min walk
Tickets & pricing
Past event
| Category | Price | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | — |
Accessibility & rules
- Audience
- All audiences
- Format
- In person
Poster
More concerts to discover
More concerts by Blue
At Conservatoire Municipal Darius Milhaud
In the same category: Classical
See all 4,277 concerts in Paris
Frequently asked questions
Where does Klassik & Blue take place?
Klassik & Blue takes place at Conservatoire Municipal Darius Milhaud (75014 Paris).
When does Klassik & Blue take place?
The scheduled date is 23 September 2026 at 19:30. The run continues until 23 September 2026.
What time does Klassik & Blue start?
Klassik & Blue starts at 19:30 on 23 September 2026 at Conservatoire Municipal Darius Milhaud. Doors usually open earlier; the exact time is on the ticket.
Who is performing at Klassik & Blue?
Blue is on the bill. See the artist page on concerts.paris.
How long does Klassik & Blue last?
Klassik & Blue lasts about 1 h (excluding support act and any intervals).
How do I get to Conservatoire Municipal Darius Milhaud?
Conservatoire Municipal Darius Milhaud is located at 2 impasse Vandal, 75014 Paris. Public transport is recommended; full directions are on the venue page.
What type of event is Klassik & Blue?
Klassik & Blue is classified as “Classique” in the concerts.paris listings.
🔔 Be notified as soon as a new date is announced
Blue has no Paris date yet. Leave your email: we write you the moment a concert is announced — nothing else.