Nicolles & Dimes
In this new project, New York singer Nicolle ROCHELLE expresses her admiration for the Soul and Rhythm & Blues singers of Chicago's "Chess Records" label.
Official box office · secure payment with Fnac Spectacles
Nicolles & Dimes at Espace Athena (59880 Lille), on Friday 14 May 2027, from €19.63. Tickets available.
Checked on 25 September 2026.
Overview
In this new project, New York singer Nicolle ROCHELLE expresses her admiration for the Soul and Rhythm & Blues singers of Chicago's "Chess Records" label. In an explosive show, the five musicians deliver a raw sound borrowed from the Blues, blending with the groove of Soul. The inspirations are numerous: Etta James, Koko Taylor, early Tina Turner, as well as Sugar Pie Desanto, an unjustly overlooked singer who regularly set the stage alight as an opening act for James Brown. A fiery reinterpretation, transcended by Nicolle's energy and warm voice, as well as by excellent musicians well-versed in this style. A debut album was released in early 2026. Singer and dancer, Nicolle ROCHELLE is also known for her portrayal of Joséphine Baker in the show created by Jérôme Savary, which brought Paris to its feet. She reprised this title role in 2024-2025 for 6 months in another musical in Berlin. As an actress, she has appeared in 'The Cosby Show' on American TV and in 'Fame' on Broadway.
Lead vocals: Nicolle ROCHELLE
Tenor saxophone: Mathias LUSZPINSKI
Guitar: Fabien LIPPENS
Bass: Stéphane BARRAL
Drums: Gaël PETETIN
Getting there
Espace Athena
Espace Athena is a concert and performance venue located at Espace Athena, 59880 Saint-saulve.
- Address
- Espace Athena, 59880 Saint-saulve
- Time
Tickets & pricing
Accessibility & rules
- Audience
- All audiences
- Format
- In person
Poster
More concerts to discover
At Espace Athena
In the same category: R&B, soul, funk, gospel & reggae
See all 4,277 concerts in Paris
Frequently asked questions
Where does Nicolles & Dimes take place?
Nicolles & Dimes takes place at Espace Athena (59880 Lille).
When does Nicolles & Dimes take place?
The scheduled date is 14 May 2027 at 20:00.
How much are tickets for Nicolles & Dimes?
Tickets for Nicolles & Dimes start from €19.63 (excluding booking fees). Indicative price, to be confirmed on the official box office.
Are tickets still available for Nicolles & Dimes?
Tickets were available to book on the official box office at the last check.
How do I get to Espace Athena?
Espace Athena is located at Espace Athena, 59880 Lille. Public transport is recommended; full directions are on the venue page.
How do I book tickets for Nicolles & Dimes?
Tickets can be booked on the official box office, accessible from concerts.paris: https://concerts.paris/go/tickets?event=serie-nicolles-dimes.
What type of event is Nicolles & Dimes?
Nicolles & Dimes is classified as “R'N'B, Soul, Funk, Gospel, Reggae” in the concerts.paris listings.
The weekly Paris gig letter
The best concerts in Paris, hand-picked, plus new dates before anyone else. No spam.